AI Law! Business Opportunity In Artificial Intelligence and Law!
[…] 4. Brotherhood of Trainmen v. Virginia ex rel. Virginia State Bar (377 U.S. 1); Gideon v. Wainwright 372 U.S. 335; Argersinger v. Hamlin, Sheriff 407 U.S. 425. Litigants may be assisted by unlicensed layman during judicial proceedings.
5. Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356 (1990) Federal Law and Supreme Court Cases apply to State Court Cases
6. Federal Rules Civil Proc., Rule 17, 28 U.S.C.A. “Next Friend” A next friend is a person who represents someone who is unable to tend to his or her own interest…
7. Oklahoma Court Rules and Procedures, Title 12, sec. 2017 (C) “If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative he may sue by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem.”
8. Mandonado-Denis v. Castillo-Rodriguez, 23 F.3d 576 (1st Cir. 1994) Inadequate training of subordinates may be basis for 1983 claim.
9. Warnock v.